Georgia’s first maritime agency, Sofmar, was founded in 1991 in Poti. In its time, Sofmar was the only private company in the ship agency services and maritime transport sphere and continues to be one of the most successful companies in this sphere. Its founder is Wakhtang Alania.
Sofmar’s head office is in Poti and it has branches in Batumi, Tbilisi and Yerevan. Sofmar stands out for its complete sea and ground transport services. Its primary areas of focus are: international freight transport, ship agency services, ground and rail transport, transportation of cargo of all sizes, and port services.
In the sphere of international freight transport, Sofmar offers customers complete ground, sea, and rail transport service packages. Sofmar transports waste, general container freight and liquid freight. Sofmar provides foreign ships coming in to Georgian ports ship agency services and arranges all procedures itself. Each of the company’s employees works 24-hour shifts in order to ensure the on-time arrival of freight from all around the world as well as timely shipments from Georgia to the customer’s desired destination.
Sofmar meets international standards. All of its shipments are insured. Should something unexpected happen and a problem occur with a shipment, any losses are completely compensated by the insurance company.
Wakhtang Alania, General Director of Sofmar: “The company is growing gradually each year. We try to be the best in the business and our goal is to be at the top and that’s why we are constantly working to develop ourselves. We never stop reaching for our goal and we are trying to improve our professionalism.”