We are looking forward to your suggestions and orders.
SOFMAR LLC (s/n 215080463) was founded in Poti during the hard transition period in 1991 as the first private and independent maritime agency.
The maritime agency SOFMAR became established in the spheres of international freight transportation and freight forwarding and developed in the following directions: maritime and ground transportation, container transportation worldwide, road transportation within Europe and Caucasus, rail transportation, transportation of oversized cargo, customs arrangements, port services, vessel agency services.
The development of our business is grounded on high professionalism, long-time experience, also dedication, and protected and secured responsibility in our activities.
SOFMAR has been serving its clients for already 30 years. These relations have extended and turned into partner and friendly relationships.
Our collaboration is based on the principles of trust, responsibility and respect.
We represent the Association of Forwarders of Georgia (AFG) being the member of such international organizations as BIMCO (The Baltic and International Maritime Council), FIATA (International Federation of Freight Forwarders Associations), and INTERTANKO (International Association of Independent Tanker Owners).
Today the maritime agency SOFMAR offers its clients full-package services to all directions, be it maritime, ground, container, railway or road transportation.